Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in Redd. That’s why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. By registering with Redd, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this policy, your consent to provide required personal information and that any information provided by you through reddindia.com is provided under a lawful contract.
Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information
We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, etc.) from you when you set up an account with Redd. While you can browse some sections of our site without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration.

Use of Demographic and Profile Data
We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; help promote a safe service; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic, profile and usage data about our users’ activity on our website. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We use this data to tailor your experience at our site, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences

Cookies
A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a Web server on a Web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. Redd places both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer’s hard drive. Redd cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. You may choose to disable the cookies using the settings in your computer system. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the site.

Sharing of personal information
Redd may share personal information with our other entities/agencies and affiliates to: help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity or for analytical and IT services. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Redd and its affiliates will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Any third party with whom we share the information shall maintain reasonable level of confidentiality and data security as required under law.

Links to Other Sites
Our site links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Redd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Security Precautions
Our site has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Choice/Opt-Out
Redd provides all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us in general, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from all Redd lists and newsletters, drop us a line at <a href=”mailto:[email protected]”>[email protected]</a>

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS POLICY

THEREDD APPAREL FASHION PRIVATE LIMITED, a company incorporated under Companies Act, 1956 and has its registered office at Pune, MH, India. (“Redd”) owns and operates reddindia.com (“Website”). Redd is conscious of and is committed to helping people and organizations protect their Intellectual Property.

Intellectual Property includes the following:

• “Trade Marks” i.e. a mark capable of being represented graphically and which is capable of distinguishing the goods or services of one person from the others and may include service marks, logos, designs, trade dress, shape of goods, their packaging or combination of colours, as are duly registered and/or pending registration under the Trade Marks Act, 1999.

• “Copyrights” in, copyrighted works and copyrighted materials i.e. literary, dramatic or musical work or artistic work, owned, acquired or validly licensed to any person in terms of the Copyright Act, 1957.

• Other intellectual property rights legally valid and recognized in India such as trade secrets, proprietary know-how, any patentable or non-patentable inventions, discoveries or any modifications, adaptations, derivatives or improvements of each of the above.

PROTECTION OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
Copyright in the Website belongs to Redd. The Website contains the trademark “Redd”, other trademarks, logos, trade name, service marks and other marks (collectively “Marks”) which are the Intellectual Property of Redd or its vendors or respective third parties. Redd uses contents, pictures, photographs and Marks of various vendors and third parties procured from the owner and/or distribution channel who might not be the original owners of Intellectual Property rights therein. All items and photographs advertised / listed and the contents therein are received by Redd from vendors and are third party user generated contents. In this regard, Redd shall not be liable and responsible for any actions or inactions of the vendors nor any breach of any third party intellectual property rights of the sellers or manufacturers or owners of the products and hereby expressly disclaim any and all responsibility and liability in this regard.

The users of the Website should assume that standard Intellectual Property rights protection applies to all materials and contents displayed on the Website. Any redistribution, modification or reproduction of part or all of the contents featured on the Website in any form is prohibited.

You are not permitted, except with the express written consent of Redd, to distribute or commercially exploit the contents or use the Marks displayed on this Website. You are also prohibited from transmitting the contents or storing it in any other website or in other form of electronic retrieval system.

All copyright, Marks, domain name, trade dress including the “look and feel” of the Website, its text, graphics, button icons, interfaces, etc., and the arrangements thereof, is the property of Redd or its vendors or the third party, as the case may be, unless otherwise indicated. All the contents are protected under copyright, trademark and other applicable Intellectual Property laws and may not be used by you, except as permitted by Redd, its vendors or the concerned third party.

Contact Information:
Questions about the Privacy Policy should be sent to us at [email protected]

Close
Close

Sign in

Close

Cart (0)

Cart is empty No products in the cart.